Seventy-Four Hahn Loeser Lawyers Recognized by Best Lawyers Across Forty-Six Specialties

Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP is pleased to announce that 55 lawyers from the firm have been included in the 2021 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America . For the 2021 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America , 9.4 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in the inclusion of more than 67,000 lawyers, or approximately 5% of practicing lawyers in the United States. Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers ® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence.

Additionally, 19 lawyers from the firm are recognized in the inaugural edition of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch. Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch, the newest award initiative from Best Lawyers, recognizes attorneys who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

Three lawyers from the firm received “Lawyer of the Year” awards based on their extremely high overall feedback within a specific practice area and metropolitan region. The following lawyers received a 2021 “Lawyer of the Year” award in Cleveland in their respective practice area:

Robert J. Fogarty for Litigation - Real Estate, Stephen H. Gariepy for Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, and Stephen J. Knerly, Jr. for Nonprofit / Charities Law.

Best Lawyers has published their list for over three decades, earning the respect of the profession, the media, and the public as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals.

Lawyers on The Best Lawyers in America and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch lists are divided by geographic region and practice areas. They are reviewed by their peers on the basis of professional expertise, and undergo an authentication process to make sure they are in current practice and in good standing.

Hahn Loeser & Parks would like to congratulate the following lawyers named to 2021 Best Lawyers publications:

The Best Lawyers in America

San Diego, CA

  • Danielle Humphries - Litigation - Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates

Fort Myers, FL

  • Kenneth A. Jones - Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Theodore L. Tripp, Jr. - Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate, and Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Michael R. Whitt - Litigation - Real Estate

Naples, FL

  • Juan D. Bendeck - Trusts and Estates
  • Curtis Cassner - Trusts and Estates
  • Jeffrey M. Folkman - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Nonprofit / Charities Law, and Tax Law
  • John D. Gast - Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Mark Klym - Litigation - Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates
  • Andrew J. Krause - Trusts and Estates
  • Jeanne L. Seewald - Administrative / Regulatory Law, Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Trademark Law

Chicago, IL

  • Joel T. Cooper - Real Estate Law
  • Ian H. Fisher - Commercial Litigation
  • Sherry L. Rollo - Litigation - Intellectual Property and Trade Secrets Law

Cleveland, OH

  • Andrew Agati - Commercial Litigation
  • Christopher S.W. Blake - Corporate Law and Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey A. Brauer - Commercial Litigation
  • Erica L. Calderas - Commercial Litigation
  • Douglas C. Carlson - Trusts and Estates
  • Arthur L. Cobb - Health Care Law and Real Estate Law
  • Patricia Culler - Litigation - Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates
  • Rocco I. Debitetto - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Dana Marie DeCapite - Trusts and Estates
  • Daniel A. DeMarco - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Christina D'Eramo Evans - Trusts and Estates
  • Aaron S. Evenchik - Commercial Litigation
  • Robert J. Fogarty - Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Plaintiffs
  • Stephen H. Gariepy - Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law and Trusts and Estates
  • Warren Goldenberg - Corporate Law and Venture Capital Law
  • Steven A. Goldfarb - Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, and Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Stanley R. Gorom III - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Joan M. Gross - Trusts and Estates
  • Matthew E. Henoch - Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen J. Knerly, Jr. - Art Law and Nonprofit / Charities Law
  • Ann Knuth - Employment Law - Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Kelly A. Kosek - Real Estate Law
  • Frank C. Krasovec, Jr. - Trusts and Estates
  • John Paul Lucci - Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • John E. Mellyn, Jr. - Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
  • Andrew J. Natale - Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, and Litigation - Construction
  • Ronald O'Keefe - Corporate Law
  • Lawrence E. Oscar - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Robert Port - Commercial Litigation
  • Richard T. Prasse - Employment Law - Management and Labor Law - Management
  • Rob Remington - Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, and Litigation - Construction
  • Dennis R. Rose - Commercial Litigation and Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Craig Owen White - Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, and Corporate Law
  • Christopher B. Wick - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Columbus, OH

  • A.J. Hensel - Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, and Litigation - Construction
  • Marc J. Kessler - Commercial Litigation, Franchise Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Thomas J. Riley - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Judson Scheaf III - Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning, and Oil and Gas Law
  • Donald C. Slowik - Employment Law - Management
  • Douglas J. Suter - Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Plaintiffs
  • Jeffrey A. Yeager - Commercial Litigation

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

San Diego, CA

  • Phillip W. Hilliard - Trusts and Estates
  • Kyle T. Overs - Commercial Litigation
  • Samuel C. Sneed - Commercial Litigation

Fort Myers, FL

  • Jeffrey S. Haut - Commercial Litigation

Naples, FL

  • John Paul Bratcher - Trusts and Estates
  • Allison Christensen - Commercial Litigation and Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Bonie S. Montalvo - Trusts and Estates
  • Phoebe S. Wise - Commercial Litigation

Chicago, IL

  • Benjamin Altshul - Real Estate Law
  • Eugene Endress - Commercial Litigation

Cleveland, OH

  • Christopher Butler - Commercial Litigation
  • Matthew Grashoff - Commercial Litigation and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Tara J. Rose - Construction Law, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Joel Sonnenberg - Patent Law
  • Christopher St. Marie - Communications Law and Litigation - Construction
  • Kara Williams - Labor and Employment Law - Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Andrew Wolf - Labor and Employment Law - Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment

Columbus, OH

  • Eric J. Becker - Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
  • Christopher P. Gordon - Commercial Litigation